Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com. Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com
Table of contents
1.
Introduction
1.1.
Questions 1 to 25
2.
FAQs
2.1.
What is the purpose of the UGC NET Exam?
2.2.
Can I apply for UGC NET after completing a PG diploma?
2.3.
What is the minimum age for applying to the UGC NET Exam?
2.4.
Will distance learning be accepted for the UGC NET?
2.5.
What is the UGC NET syllabus?
3.
Conclusion
Last Updated: Mar 27, 2024
Easy

July 2016  Paper II - Part 1

Author Divyansh Jain
0 upvote
Master Python: Predicting weather forecasts
Speaker
Ashwin Goyal
Product Manager @

Introduction

In India, the UGC NET Exam is a very popular exam for people who want to pursue a career in research. Previous Year Questions are a great way to get a feel for the exam format. You will gain a fundamental understanding of your preparedness by completing the PYQs. You can assess your weak areas and practice on them to improve your exam performance. We have included the UGC NET 2016 July Paper-II questions in this blog. We've also thoroughly detailed each problem to aid your learning.

This article covers the first 25 questions from the January Paper-II, the next questions are provided in its next part July 2016  Paper II- Part 2

Questions 1 to 25

1. How many different equivalence relations with exactly three different equivalence classes are there on a set with five elements?

(A) 10     (B) 15

(C) 25     (D) 30

Answer: C

Explanation:

5 elements can be divided into 3 partitions by 2 ways {1|1|3} and {2|2|1}

this problem is distinct objects to identical boxes

for {1|1|3} we have 2 boxes of size 1 and one box of size 3 

ways to select 5 objects to fill boxes with size 1 = (52)=10

for {2|2|1} we have 2 boxes of size 2 and one box of size 1

 ways to select 5 objects to fill boxes with size 2 = (54)=5

and these 4 objects can be arranged in 2 identical boxes of size 2 in 3 ways 

So 10 + 3*5 = 25

 

2. The number of different spanning trees in complete graph, K4 and bipartite graph K2,2 have .......... and .....…. respectively.

(A) 14, 14          (B) 16, 14

(C) 16, 4                        (D) 14, 4

Answer: C

Explanation:

Best answer

The number of different spanning trees in complete graph with n vertices = n(n-2) = here n= 4 so 16

 and for k2,2 4 edges are there so 4 spanning-tree are there.

C is answer
 

3. Suppose that R1 and R2 are reflexive relations on a set A.

Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) R1∩R2 is reflexive and R1UR2 is irreflexive.

(B) R1∩R2 is irreflexive and R1UR2 is reflexive.

(C) Both R1∩R2 and R1UR2 are reflexive.

(D) Both R1∩R2 and R1UR2 are irreflexive.

Answer: C

Explanation:

From the given statement, let us consider an example,

A = {1, 2, 3}

A × A = { (1,1) (2,2) (3,3) (1,2) (2,1) (1,3) (3,1) (2,3) (3,2) }

Reflexive Relation :- A relation R on a set A is said to be Reflexive if (x R x ) ∀ x ∈ A

Now Take any two relations on set A

R1 = { (1,1) , (2,2) , (3,3) , (1,2) }

R2 ={ (1,1) , (2,2) , (3,3) , (2,1) }

R1 ∪ R2 = { (1,1) , (2,2) , (3,3) , (1,2) , (2,1)  } which is Reflexive Relation.

R1 ∩ R2 = { (1,1) , (2,2) , (3,3)  } which is Reflexive Relation.

Therefore, option (c)   R1 U R2 and R1 intersection R2 both are reflexive is correct

 

4. There are three cards in a box. Both sides of one card are black, both sides of one card are red, and the third card has one black side and one red side. We pick a card at random and observe only one side.

What is the probability that the opposite side is the same colour as the one side we observed?

(A) 3/4                (B) 2/3

(C) 1/2                (D) 1/3

Answer: B

Explanation:

There are BB RR and BR, total outcome is 3, probability that the opposite side is the same color as the one side we observed:

It is clear that BB and RR will show the same color on opposite side, so favorable outcome will be 2.

Probability will be favorable outcome / total outcome

i.e. 2 / 3.

 

5. A clique in a simple undirected graph is a complete subgraph that is not contained in any larger complete subgraph. How many cliques are there in the graph shown below?

(A) 2       (B) 4

(C) 5       (D) 6

Answer: C

Explanation:

Hence there are 5 clique
 

6. Which of the following logic expressions is incorrect?

(A) 1 ⊕ 0 = 1                (B) 1 ⊕ 1 ⊕ 1 = 1

(C) 1 ⊕ 1 ⊕ 0 = 1        (D) 1 ⊕ 1 = 1

Answer: C

Explanation:

We know that x ⊕ y = x`y + xy`

So,

  1. 1 ⊕ 0 = 1`0 + 10` = 0 * 0 + 1 * 1 = 0 + 1 = 1
  2. 1 ⊕ 1 ⊕ 1 = (1 ⊕ 1) ⊕ 1 = (1`1 + 11`) ⊕ 1 = (0) ⊕ 1 = 1`0 + 10` = 0 * 0 + 1 * 1 = 0 + 1 = 1
  3. 1 ⊕ 1 ⊕ 0 = 1 ⊕ (1 ⊕ 0 ) = 1 ⊕ ( 1`0 + 10` = 0 * 0 + 1 * 1 = 0 + 1 ) = 1 ⊕ 1 = 1`1 + 11` = 0
  4. 1 ⊕ 1 = 1`1 + 11` = 0
     

7. The IEEE-754 double-precision format to represent floating point numbers, has a length of ........... bits.

(A) 16                 (B) 32

(C) 48                 (D) 64

Answer: D

Explanation:

The IEEE-754 double-precision format to represent floating point numbers, has a length of 64 bits.

1 bit for sign, 11 bit for exponent and rest 52 is for fraction.

 

8. Simplified Boolean equation for the following truth table is:

x y z F
0 0 0 0
0 0 1 1
0 1 0 0
0 1 1 1
1 0 0 1
1 0 1 0
1 1 0 1
1 1 1 0

 

(A) F = yz’ + y’z            (B) F = xy’ + x’y

(C) F = x’z + xz’            (D) F = x’z + xz’ + xyz

Answer: C

Explanation:

z\xy

00

01

10

11

0

0 0 1 1

1

1 1 0 0

9. The simplified form of a Boolean equation (AB’+AB’C+AC)(A’C’+B’) is :

(A) AB’               (B) AB’C

(C) A’B               (D) ABC

Answer: A

Explanation:

 (AB` + AB`C + AC) (A`C` + B`)

= AB` +AB`C +AB`C

= AB` +AB`C

= AB`(1 + C)

= AB`

 

10. In a positive-edge-triggered JK flip-flop, if J and K both are high then the output will be ............. on the rising edge of the clock.

(A) No change             (B) Set

(C) Reset                       (D) Toggle

Answer: D

Explanation:

When J = 1 and K = 1 , The output continuously Toggles from 1 to 0 and 0 to 1. At the end Output is indeterminate. This condition is called as Race around Condition. This happens when Propagation Delay is less than the Pulse width.
 

11. Given i=0, j=1, k=-1

x=0.5, y=0.0

What is the output of the following expression in C language?

x * y < i + j || k

(A) -1      (B) 0

(C) 1       (D) 2

Answer: C

Explanation:

  = x * y < i + j || k

  = 0.5 * 0.0 < 0 + 1 || -1

  = 0.0 <  0 + 1 || -1 

  = 0.0 < 1 || -1

  = 1 || -1

  = 1

 

12. The following statement in ‘C’

int(*f())[];

declares

(A) a function returning a pointer to an array of integers.

(B) a function returning an array of pointers to integers.

(C) array of functions returning pointers to integers.

(D) an illegal statement.

Answer: A

Explanation:

int (*f())[ ]; declares a function returning a pointer to an array of integers.

 

13. Which one of the following is correct, when a class grants friend status to another class?

(A) The member functions of the class generating friendship can access the members of the friend class.

(B) All member functions of the class granted friendship have unrestricted access to the members of the class granting the friendship.

(C) Class friendship is reciprocal to each other

(D) There is no such concept.

Answer: B

Explanation:

  1. All member functions of the class awarded friendship have unrestricted access to the members of the class granting the friendship when a class grants friend status to another class.
  2. The members of the friend class can be accessed by the member functions of the class creating friendship. The assertion is incorrect.
  3. Friendships between classes are not mutual.

 

14. When a method in a subclass has the same name and type signatures as a method in the superclass, then the method in the subclass .................. the method in the superclass.

(A) Overloads               (B) Friendships

(C) Inherits                    (D) Overrides

Answer: D

Explanation:

  1. When a method in a subclass has the same name and type signatures as a method in a superclass, the subclass method overrides the superclass method.
  2. Overloading allows various methods to have the same name but different signatures, with the signatures varying by the number of input parameters, the kind of input parameters, or both. Compile time (or static) polymorphism is linked to overloading.
  3. Friend Group A friend class has access to the private and protected members of the other classes in which it has been designated as a friend.
  4. Inheritance refers to a class's capacity to derive features and traits from another class.

 

15. What is the value returned by the function f given below when n = 100 ?

int f(int n)

{ if (n==0) then return n;

    else

    return n + f(n-2);

    }

(A) 2550                        (B) 2556

(C) 5220                        (D) 5520

Answer: A

Explanation:

The given function is a recursive function which takes starting value as 100. It keeps on adding the present value and the value obtained by calling the function f(n-2) where n is current value. It stops at n=0 where it returns 0.

As a result, it forms an AP starting with first term as 2 and last term as 100 with 2 common difference and total terms as 50.

So applying Sum of AP, we get :-

S= (n*(a+l))/2 = (50*(2+100))/2 = 2550
 

16. In RDBMS, the constraint that no key attribute (column) may be NULL is referred to as:

(A) Referential integrity          (B) Multi-valued dependency

(C) Entity Integrity                    (D) Functional dependency

Answer: C

Explanation:

  1. Entity Interity is the restriction in RDBMS that no key attribute (column) may be NULL.
  2. Table relationships must always be consistent, according to referential integrity.
  3. A full constraint between two sets of characteristics in a relation is known as multi-valued dependency.
  4. A functional dependency exists when one attribute determines another attribute in a unique way.

 

17. Which of the following statement(s) is/are FALSE in the context of Relational DBMS ?

I. Views in a database system are important because they help with access control by allowing users to see only a particular subset of the data in the database.

II. E-R diagrams are useful to logically model concepts.

III. An update anomaly is when it is not possible to store information unless some other, unrelated information is stored as well.

IV. SQL is a procedural language.

(A) I and IV only           (B) III and IV only

(C) I, II and III only       (D) II, III and IV only

Answer: D

Explanation:

  1. Views are crucial in a database system because they help with access control by allowing users to see only a subset of the database's data. Correct
  2. Concepts can be rationally modelled using E-R diagrams. Inorrect
  3. When it is impossible to save information unless some other, unrelated information is also recorded, this is known as an update anomaly. Inorrect
  4. A procedural language is SQL. Inorrect

 

18. In a relational database model, NULL values can be used for all but which one of the following?

(A) To allow duplicate tuples in the table by filling the primary key column(s) with NULL.

(B) To avoid confusion with actual legitimate data values like 0 (zero) for integer columns and ‘’ (the empty string) for string columns.

(C) To leave columns in a tuple marked as “unknown” when the actual value is unknown.

(D) To fill a column in a tuple when that column does not really “exist” for that particular tuple.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Null values can not be used in primary key (Entity constraint)
 

19. Consider the following two commands C1 and C2 on the relation R from an SQL database:

C1: drop table R;

C2: delete from R;

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

I. Both C1 and C2 delete the schema for R.

II. C2 retains relation R but deletes all tuples in R.

III. C1 deletes not only all tuples of R, but also the schema for R.

(A) I only                        (B) I and II only

(C) II and III only          (D) I, II and III

Answer: C

Explanation:

Drop command remove all tuples of the relation as well as schema also

Delete command in sql removes tuples from the relation  but retain the schema of table in database .

 

20. Consider the following database table having A, B, C and D as its four attributes and four possible candidate keys (I, II, III and IV) for this table:

A B C D
a1 b1 c1 d1
a2 b3 c3 d1
a1 b2 c1 d2

 

I: {B}       II: {B, C}          III: {A, D}         IV: {C, D}

If different symbols stand for different values in the table (e.g., d1 is definitely not equal to d2), then which of the above could not be the candidate key for the database table?

(A) I and III only            (B) III and IV only

(C) II only                      (D) I only

Answer: C

Explanation:

Upon carefully observing the tuples in the relation, we can see that the functional dependency B -> {A, C, D} holds. Hence {B} is one candidate key. A,D -> {A, B, C, D} ; C,D -> {A, B, C, D} and B,C -> {A, B, C, D} also holds true. Therefore, these all can be candidate keys. But in B,C -> {A, B, C, D} , there exist a partial dependency of B->{A, B, C, D}.
 

21. Consider the following binary search tree:

If we remove the root node, which of the node from the left subtree will be the new root?

(A) 11                 (B) 12

(C) 13                 (D) 16

Answer: D

Explanation:

Deleting Tree node

tree is not balance, so we will find inorder predecessor or inorder successor and replace it with root node now. In this problem we will use inorder predecessor-

Root node will be 16.

 

22. Consider the following operations performed on a stack of size 5:

Push(a); Pop(); Push(b); Push(c); Pop();

Push(d); Pop(); Pop(); Push(e);

Which of the following statements is correct?

(A) Underflow occurs 

(B) Stack operations are performed smoothly

(C) Overflow occurs

(D) None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Given stack size = 5

Operation                                Stack contents

push(a)                                            a

pop()                                                -

push(b)                                            b

push(c)                                            b,c

pop()                                               b

push(d)                                           b,d

pop()                                              b

pop()                                               -

push(e)                                          e       

 

23. Suppose you are given a binary tree with n nodes, such that each node has exactly either zero or two children. The maximum height of the tree will be

(A) n/2 - 1                      (B) n/2 + 1

(C) (n-1)/2                     (D) (n+1)/2

Answer: C

Explanation:

Question is about full binary tree..

If it is left or right biased than gives the maximum height...

Maximum height is( n-1/ 2) taking root at height 0.
 

24. Which of the following is not an inherent application of stack?

(A) Implementation of Stack  (B) Evaluation of a postfix expression

(C) Job Scheduling                 (D) Reverse a string

Answer: C

Explanation:

We can use stack for string reversal, evaluation of postfix expression and most important is implementation of recursion but job scheduling is not done by stack.
 

25. In how many ways can the string

A ∩ B - A ∩ B - A

be fully parenthesized to yield an infix expression?

(A) 15                 (B) 14

(C) 13                 (D) 12

Answer: B

Explanation:

Formula is :-

1/N * 2(N-1)C(N-1)

Where N is number of operands in the expression A ∩ B – A ∩ B – A

i.e 5

Hence ,

=1/5 * 8C4

=14

FAQs

What is the purpose of the UGC NET Exam?

UGC NET is an abbreviation for University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test. It is a national-level test used to evaluate eligibility for lectureships and Junior Research Fellowships (JRF) in Indian institutions and colleges.

Can I apply for UGC NET after completing a PG diploma?

A PGDM is equivalent to a master's degree. So, if you hold a PG Diploma from a recognized university, you are eligible to apply for the exam.

What is the minimum age for applying to the UGC NET Exam?

According to the UGC NET Eligibility, there is no age limit for assistant professors, but candidates for JRF must be at least 31 years old.

Will distance learning be accepted for the UGC NET?

Yes, distance education is acceptable for the UGC NET Exam, provided you are enrolled in a UGC accredited university/institute.

What is the UGC NET syllabus?

The NTA administers the UGC NET Exam in two parts: General Paper-1 (common to all topics) and Paper-2 (subject-specific). The syllabus for each Paper 2 subject varies. You can view the entire UGC NET Syllabus.

Get the tech career you deserve, faster!
Connect with our expert counsellors to understand how to hack your way to success
User rating 4.7/5
1:1 doubt support
95% placement record
Akash Pal
Senior Software Engineer
326% Hike After Job Bootcamp
Himanshu Gusain
Programmer Analyst
32 LPA After Job Bootcamp
After Job
Bootcamp

Conclusion

We have extensively discussed the July 2016 paper-II. We hope that this blog has helped you understand the UGC pattern. Hope you learned something. But the knowledge never stops, Also you can get the next 25 questions with the answer and solutions in the second part. You can visit it here  July 2016  Paper II- Part 2 Hope you learned something. But the knowledge never stops, So to learn more you can visit our website for more articles. Check out our articles on June 2013 Paper II - Part 1Dec 2013  Paper III - Part 1, and Dec 2013  Paper III - Part 2.

Refer to our guided paths on Coding Ninjas Studio to learn more about DSA, Competitive Programming, JavaScript, System Design, etc. Enroll in our courses and refer to the mock test and problems available, Take a look at the interview experiences and interview bundle for placement preparations.

Do upvote our blog to help other ninjas grow.

Happy Learning Ninja :) 

Previous article
UGC NET Aug 2016 Paper-III (Re-Test)-Part 3
Next article
July 2016  Paper II- Part 2
Live masterclass