Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com. Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com
Table of contents
1.
Introduction
2.
Questions
3.
FAQs
3.1.
What is UGC-NET?
3.2.
Is UGC NET tough?
3.3.
Can someone become a professor after clearing UGC-NET?
3.4.
What happens if after clearing UGC NET?
3.5.
What is the percentile score in UGC NET?
4.
Conclusion
Last Updated: Mar 27, 2024
Easy

June 2010 Paper II - Part 2

Author Abhay Trivedi
0 upvote
Master Python: Predicting weather forecasts
Speaker
Ashwin Goyal
Product Manager @

Introduction

The NET(National Eligibility Test) is executed on behalf of the University Grants Commission (UGC) to decide the eligibility of Indian nationals for the Eligibility of Assistant Professorship, Junior Research Fellowship, or both for Indian Colleges and Universities.

This article discusses the previous year's UGC-NET computer science questions of June 2010 Paper II. We will see these questions along with their answers and explanation. Before going through the article, refer to June 2010 Paper II - Part 1.

Questions

26. The …………… field is the SNMP PDV registers an error in a response message.

Answer: B

Explanation: SNMP PDU stands for Simple network management protocol protocol data units

Have many fields.

- Error status: Indicates one of several errors and error types. Only the response operation sets this field. Other operations set this field to zero.

- Error index: Associates an error with a particular object instance. Only the response operation sets this field. Other operations set this field to zero.

27. What does the URL require to access documents?

Answer: B

Explanation: The URLs need to access documents are Path name, DNS, and server port number.

28. End-to-End connectivity is supplied from Last-to-Last in

Answer: C

Explanation: 

  • Data link layer - Process to Process connectivity 
  • Network layer - Host to Host connectivity 
  • Transport layer - End to End connectivity 
  • Presentation layer - Encryption and Decryption

29. What services does the internet layer deliver?

(A) 1, 2, 3

(B) 2, 3, 4

(C) 1, 3, 4, 5

(D) 2, 3, 4, 5

Answer: A

Explanation: Internet Protocol provides Quality of Service, Routing, and Addressing. It does not provide a Connection-oriented service, and Framing is the responsibility of the data link layer.

30. What is the highest operating rate of a wireless LAN using infrared communication?

Answer: A

Explanation: The highest operating rate of a wireless LAN utilizing infrared communication is 1 Mbps.

31. In a whole loading scheme, which loader accomplishes the loader function?

(A) Re-allocation

(B) Allocation

(C) Linking

(D) Loading

Answer: D

Explanation: The loader loads the executable code into memory, the program and data stack are created, register gets initialized.

32. Which of the subsequent expression is represented by the parse tree?

Answer: A

Explanation: The parse tree is always following inorder traversal. It visits left, root and right.

33. Consider the following left-associative operators in decreasing order of precedence:

What is the result of the subsequent expression?

(A) – 61

(B) 64

(C) 512

(D) 4096

Answer: D

Explanation: They are given in the wrong order. 

But according to given question, the giving precedence is

(((3 - 2) *) 4 $ / * (2**3))

Step 1: 3 - 2 = 1

Step 2: 1 * 4 = 4

Step 3: 2 * 3 = 6

Step 4: 46 = 4096

Note: When we assume ** is single(*) and there is no l* are useless symbols.

34. Which of the below is the most general phase of structured grammar?

(A) Regular

(B) Context-sensitive

(C) Context-free

(D) None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation: Phrase structure grammar is also known as constituency grammar. Therefore, the defining trait of phrase structure grammars is their adherence to the constituency relation, as objected to the dependency relation of dependency grammars.

The most general phase of structured grammar is context-sensitive grammar.

35. Which of the below is used to group characters into tokens (in a computer)?

(A) A parser

(B) Code optimizer

(C) Code generator

(D) Scanner

Answer: D

Explanation: Lexical analysis(or Scanner) is used for grouping characters into tokens.

36. Match the following:

Set-I

(a) Disk scheduling

(b) Batch processing

(c) Time sharing

(d) Interrupt processing

Set-II

1. Round-robin

2. SCAN

3. LIFO

4. FIFO

Codes :

   (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) 3 4 2 1

(B) 4 3 2 1

(C) 2 4 1 3

(D) 1 4 3 2

Answer: C

Explanation: 

Disk Scheduling - SCAN 

Batch Processing - FIFO 

Time-Sharing - Round-robin 

Interrupt Processing - LIFO

37. ………….. synchronizes critical resources to prevent deadlock.

(A) P-operator

(B) V-operator

(C) Semaphore

(D) Swapping

Answer: C

Explanation: The semaphore synchronizes critical resources to prevent deadlock.

38. …………….. is one of the pre-emptive scheduling algorithms.

(A) RR

(B) SSN

(C) SSF

(D) Priority-based

Answer: A

Explanation: Round Robin(RR) is a preemptive scheduling algorithm. Priority-based scheduling is non-preemptive.

39. To allow only one process to enter its critical section, binary semaphores are initialized to

(A) 0

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 3

Answer: B

Explanation: To allow just one process to enter its critical section, binary semaphores are initialized to 1. It will change its state after entering the vital area. It will be 0.

40. Remote Computing Service implicates the use of time-sharing and …………..

(A) multi-processing

(B) interactive processing

(C) batch processing

(D) real-time processing

Answer: C

Explanation: The Remote Computing Service involves using time-sharing and batch processing.

41. Software engineering primarily aims at

(A) reliable software

(B) cost-effective software

(C) reliable and cost-effective software

(D) none of the above

Answer: C

Explanation: Software engineering primarily aims at reliable and cost-effective software.

42. Top-down design does not require

(A) step-wise refinement

(B) loop invariants

(C) flow charting

(D) modularity

Answer: B

Explanation: The top-down design does not require loop invariants. 

The loop invariant is a condition that is necessarily true immediately before and immediately after each iteration of a circle.

43. Which model is the simplest in Software Development?

(A) Waterfall model

(B) Prototyping

(C) Iterative

(D) None of these

Answer: A

Explanation: The waterfall model is the simplest and oldest software development life cycle model.

44. Design phase will usually be

(A) top-down

(B) bottom-up

(C) random

(D) center fringing

Answer: A

Explanation: The design phase will usually be in the top-down approach.

45. Applications-software

(A) is used to control the operating system

(B) includes programs designed to help programmers

(C) performs a specific task for computer users

(D) all of the above

Answer: C

Explanation: Applications software performs a special task for computer users.

46. The cost of a network is usually determined by

Answer: B

Explanation: The cost of a network is usually determined by switching complexity.

47.

 

Answer: A

Explanation: 

48. CDMA Cell utilizes …………… carriers of 1.25 MHz.

Answer: A

Explanation: A CDMA system has a 1.25 MHz wideband carrier. 

  • Carrier bandwidth in AMPS is 30 kHz
  • Carrier bandwidth in GSM is 200 kHz
  • Carrier bandwidth in IS - 95 is 1.23 MHz
  • 1.25MHz with a guard band
  • The recommended guard band between the CDMA carrier band edge and an AMPS or TDMA carrier is 270 KHz= 9 AMPS channels of 30 kHz.

 

49. At any given time, PVM (Parallel Virtual Machine) has ……………. send buffer and …………… receive buffer.

Answer: B

Explanation: PVM(Parallel Virtual Machine): It is a software package that lets a heterogeneous collection of workstations (host pool) function as a single high-performance parallel machine (virtual). A parallel Virtual Machine (PVM) has one send buffer and two receive buffers at any time.

50. Data Mining uses ………….., …………….. and …………….. to build an effective predictive model.

(i) Data set

(ii) Information set

(iii) Input set

(iv) Process set

(v) Output set

(vi) Test set

(A) (i), (ii) and (iv)

(B) (ii), (iv) and (v)

(C) (i), (v) and (vi)

(D) (ii), (iii) and (v)

Answer: A

Explanation: Data Mining utilizes data set, information set, and process set to build an effective predictive model.

Get the tech career you deserve, faster!
Connect with our expert counsellors to understand how to hack your way to success
User rating 4.7/5
1:1 doubt support
95% placement record
Akash Pal
Senior Software Engineer
326% Hike After Job Bootcamp
Himanshu Gusain
Programmer Analyst
32 LPA After Job Bootcamp
After Job
Bootcamp

FAQs

What is UGC-NET?

The NET(National Eligibility Test) is executed on behalf of the University Grants Commission (UGC) to decide the eligibility of Indian nationals for the Eligibility of Assistant Professorship, Junior Research Fellowship, or both for Indian Colleges and Universities.

Is UGC NET tough?

Yes, the exam is challenging. However, many candidates (who have prepared hard for it) make it to the cut-off of UGC NET. UGC NET exam includes two papers - Paper I and Paper II. Paper I is the General Ability Test, held for analyzing the teaching and research ability of the candidates.

Can someone become a professor after clearing UGC-NET?

One will become eligible for the post of the Assistant Professor after qualifying for the UGC-NET exam. You can effortlessly apply for the position of Assistant Professor in the best institutes across the country with a good scorecard.

What happens if after clearing UGC NET?

After clearing the UGC-NET exam, you will be eligible to apply for Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship in Indian universities and colleges. Qualifying for UGC-NET depends on the performance of candidates in two papers in aggregate.

What is the percentile score in UGC NET?

The Percentile Score is the score based on the relative performance of all the candidates who appear for the UGC NET exam. During the percentile calculation, the scores obtained by candidates in a session are converted into a scale ranging from 100 to 0.

Conclusion

This article gives information about the UGC-NET computer science questions of June 2010 Paper II. We see questions from June 2010 Paper II and their answers and explanations.

Also read June 2010 Paper II - Part 1.

Click here to read about UGC NET ExamDec 2013  Paper III - Part 1June 2013 Paper II - Part 1June 2013 Paper III Part-1June 2009 Paper II - Part 1.

Refer to our guided paths on Coding Ninjas Studio to learn more about DSA, Competitive Programming, JavaScript, System Design, etc. Enroll in our courses and refer to the mock test and problems available. Take a look at the interview experiences and interview bundle for placement preparations.

Do upvote our blog to help other ninjas grow.

Happy Learning!

Previous article
June 2010 Paper II - Part 1
Next article
Dec 2009 Paper II Part 1
Live masterclass