Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com. Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com
Last Updated: Mar 27, 2024
Difficulty: Easy

June 2011 Paper II Part 2

Leveraging ChatGPT - GenAI as a Microsoft Data Expert
Speaker
Prerita Agarwal
Data Specialist @
23 Jul, 2024 @ 01:30 PM

Introduction

UGC NET Exam is a very popular exam in India for people interested in research. Previous Year Questions are an excellent option to learn about the exam pattern. By solving the PYQs, you will get a basic idea about your preparation. 

You can evaluate your weak areas and work on them to perform better in the examination. In this article, we have given the questions of UGC NET 2011 June Paper II. We have also explained every problem adequately to help you learn better.

Refer to June 2011 Paper II Part 1 here.

June 2011 Paper II Part 2

26. A comparison of frequency division and time division multiplexing systems shows that

(A) FDM requires lower bandwidth, but TDM has greater noise immunity.

(B) FDM has greater noise immunity and requires lower bandwidth than TDM.

(C) FDM requires channel synchronization, while TDM has greater noise immunity.

(D) FDM requires more multiplex while TDM requires a bandpass filter.

Answer: C

FDM requires channel synchronization, while TDM has greater noise immunity.
 

27. If the carrier modulated by a digital bit stream, has one of the possible phases of 0, 90, 180 and 270 degrees, then modulation called

(A) BPSK       (B) QPSK

(C) QAM         (D) MSK

Answer: B

This is the phase shift keying technique, in which the sine wave carrier takes four-phase reversals as 0°, 90°, 180°, and 270°.
 

28. Consider the following statement :

(i) The bandwidth of the A.M., wave depends on the bandwidth of the modulating signal.

(ii) The bandwidth of the A.M., wave depends on the modulation index.

(iii) The bandwidth of the F.M, wave for all practical purposes depends on the amplitude of the carrier. Of these statements the correct statements are

(A) (i, ii)           (B) (i, iii)

(C) (ii, iii)         (D) All of the above

Answer: B

The statement i and iii are correct statements when talking about the bandwidth of FM and AM,

 

29. A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instructions to the modem for this purpose?

(A) Communication software

(B) Error detection protocols

(C) Link access procedure (LAP)

(D) Telecommunications

Answer: A

The communication software provides the necessary information.
 

30. Which of the following switching techniques is most suitable for interactive traffic?

(A) Circuit switching            (B) Message switching

(C) Packet switching            (D) All of the above

Answer: C

Packet switching is most suitable for interactive traffic. 

 

31. Object modules generated by assembler that contains unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object module by a/an

(A) Operating system           (B) Loader

(C) Linker                            (D) Compiler

Answer: C

In a single-file program, while producing the object file, all references to labels are replaced by their corresponding addresses by the assembler. But in a multi-file program, if there are any references to labels defined in another file, the assembler marks these references as "unresolved". When these object files are passed to the linker, the linker determines the values for these references from the other object files and patches the code with the correct values.

 

32. A special software that is used to create a job queue is called

(A) Drive                     (B) Spooler

(C) Interpreter            (D) Linkage editor

Answer: B

The spooler is used to create a job queue.
 

33. Which of the following permanent database has an entry for each terminal symbol?

(A) Literal table                   (B) Identifier table

(C) Terminal table              (D) Source table

Answer: C

The terminal table has an entry for each terminal symbol.

 

34. In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented?

(A) Independent two-pass processor

(B) Independent one-pass processor

(C) Expand macro calls and substitute arguments

(D) All of the above

Answer: D

All the given options are valid.
 

35. Which of the following can be accessed by the transfer vector approach of linking?

(A) External data segments

(B) External subroutine

(C) Data located in other procedure

(D) All of the above

Answer: B

The external subroutine can be accessed by the transfer vector approach of linking.
 

36. Block or Buffer caches are used to

(A) improve disk performance

(B) handle interrupts

(C) increase the capacity of the main memory

(D) speed up main memory Read operations

Answer: D

Block or Buffer caches are used to speed up main memory Read operations.
 

37. A file organization component VSAM file is

(A) Relative records data set

(B) Keyed sequential data set

(C) Entry sequential data set

(D) All of the above

Answer: D

All the given options are valid.
 

38. A relationship between processes such that each has some part (critical section) which must not be executed while the critical section of another is being executed, is known as

(A) Semaphore                              (B) Mutual exclusion

(C) Multiprogramming          (D) Message passing

Answer: B

A relationship between processes such that each has some part (critical section) which must not be executed while the critical section of another is being executed, is known as mutual exclusion.
 

39. How many states can a process be in?

(A) 3             (B) 4

(C) 2             (D) 5

Answer: D

A process can be in 5 states.
 

40. Which command allows you to view your file 24 lines at a time?

(A) More                  (B) Cat

(C) Pg             (D) None of the above

Answer: A

Option A is valid.

 

41. Which one of the items listed below is not one of the software engineering layers ?

(A) Process                (B) Manufacturing

(C) Method                 (D) Tools

Answer: B

Manufacturing is not one of the software engineering layers - Software Specification & Measurement.
 

42. What is the first stage in program development?

(A) Specification and design

(B) System Analysis

(C) Testing

(D) None of the above

Answer: B

Understanding and analyzing the problem is the first step in program development.
 

43. By means of a data flow diagram, the analyst can detect

(A) Task duplication             (B) Unnecessary delays

(C) Task overlapping           (D) All of the above

Answer: D

All the given options are valid.

 

44. Which of these are the 5 generic software engineering framework activities?

(A) Communication, planning, modelling, construction, deployment

(B) Communication, risk management, measurement, production, reviewing

(C) Analysis, designing, programming, Debugging, maintenance

(D) Analysis, planning, designing, programming, testing

Answer: A

The five generic software engineering framework activities are Communication, planning, modelling, construction, and deployment.
 

45. Many causes of the software crisis can be traced to mythology based on

(A) Management Myths       (B) Customer Myths

(C) Practitioner Myths          (D) All of the above

Answer: D

All the given options are valid.

 

46. Data warehousing refers to

(A) storing data offline at a separate site

(B) backing up data regularly

(C) is related to data mining

(D) uses tape as opposed to disk

Answer: C

Data warehousing refers to is related to data mining. 
 

47. Virtual memory is

(A) related to virtual reality

(B) a form of ROM

(C) a form of RAM

(D) None of the above

Answer: C

Virtual memory is a form of RAM.
 

48. “M-Commerce” refers to

(A) a myth which does not exist in reality

(B) the ability of businesses to reach potential customers wherever they are

(C) the ability to have a large capacity of memory storage dealing trade and commerce

(D) None of the above

Answer: D

None of the above options is valid.
 

49. The principal electronic payment systems for electronic commerce is

(A) Credit Card                      (B) Digital Wallet

(C) Electronic Cheque                    (D) All of the above

Answer: D

All the given options are valid.
 

50. Which is the most valuable electronic commerce to the individual customer in long run?

(A) Business to Customer            (B) Business to Business

(C) Customer to Customer           (D) None of the above

Answer: B

most valuable electronic commerce to the individual customer in long run is Business to Business.

Get the tech career you deserve, faster!
Connect with our expert counsellors to understand how to hack your way to success
User rating 4.7/5
1:1 doubt support
95% placement record
Akash Pal
Senior Software Engineer
326% Hike After Job Bootcamp
Himanshu Gusain
Programmer Analyst
32 LPA After Job Bootcamp
After Job
Bootcamp

FAQs

What is the UGC NET exam?

UGC NET is a national-level exam organized by UGC to determine the eligibility of the candidates for lectureship and JRF.

What is the maximum number of attempts for the UGC NET examination?

There is no bar on the number of attempts of this examination. Candidates can appear for the examination as long as they are eligible.

What is the full form of UGC NET?

UGC stands for University Grants Commission, and NET stands for National Eligibility Test.

How can solving PYQs help in my exam preparation?

Solving PYQs will give you a good idea about the exam pattern and help you identify your weak topics to prepare them better for the examination.

How many papers are there in the UGC NET exam?

There are two papers, and the candidates get 3 hours for both papers. There are 150 questions in UGC NET combining both papers.

Conclusion

In this article, We have extensively discussed the June 2011 paper II. We hope that this blog has helped you understand the UGC pattern. You can refer to this article for more details on UGC NET 2022.

Refer to June 2011 Paper II Part 1 here.

Refer to our guided paths on Coding Ninjas Studio to learn more about DSA, Competitive Programming, JavaScript, System Design, etc. Enrol in our courses and refer to the mock test and problems available; take a look at the interview experiences and interview bundle for placement preparations.

Do upvote our blog to help other ninjas grow.

Happy Learning!

Topics covered
1.
Introduction
2.
June 2011 Paper II Part 2
3.
FAQs
3.1.
What is the UGC NET exam?
3.2.
What is the maximum number of attempts for the UGC NET examination?
3.3.
What is the full form of UGC NET?
3.4.
How can solving PYQs help in my exam preparation?
3.5.
How many papers are there in the UGC NET exam?
4.
Conclusion