Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com. Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com
Table of contents
1.
Introduction
2.
Questions with Solutions
3.
FAQs
3.1.
Why is the GATE Exam Important?
3.2.
What are the steps to follow to crack the GATE Exam? 
3.3.
Is it possible for an engineer to apply for GATE?
3.4.
What are the different sections in the GATE exam?
3.5.
Is it necessary for one to solve GATE PYQ multiple times?
4.
Conclusion
Last Updated: Mar 27, 2024
Easy

June 2014 Paper III-Part 2

Author Sneha Mallik
0 upvote
Master Python: Predicting weather forecasts
Speaker
Ashwin Goyal
Product Manager @

Introduction

This blog will cover the questions and answers of GATE's previous year’s June 2014 paper III. We will also look at the explanations of each answer. Also, check out June 2014 paper III-Part 1 and June 2014 paper III-Part 3 here.

Questions with Solutions

26. Which one of the following is not a Client-Server application? 
(A) Internet chat 
(B) Web browser 
(C) E-mail 
(D) Ping

 

Answer: B

Explanation: Ping isn’t a client-server application. Ping is the computer network administration tool used to determine whether a host on an Internet Protocol network can be reached (IP). No server performs a service in ping.

27. Which of the following concurrency protocol ensures both conflict serializability and freedom from deadlock: 
I. 2-phase locking 
II. Time phase ordering 
(A) Both I & II 
(B) II only 
(C) I only 
(D) Neither I nor II 

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

28. Match the following: 
List – I  List – II 
a. Expert systems i. Pragmatics 
b. Planning ii. Resolution 
c. Prolog iii. Means-end analysis 
d. Natural language processing iv. Explanation facility 
Codes: 

      a b c d 
(A) iii iv i ii 
(B) iii iv ii i 
(C) i ii iii iv 
(D) iv iii ii i 

 

Answer: D

Explanation: Since timestamp-based concurrency control is a non-lock concurrency control mechanism, it assures both conflict serializability and independence from deadlock. In relational databases, the approach is used to handle transactions safely. It does the same thing with timestamps.
List – I List – II 
a. Expert systems iv. Explanation facility
b. Planning iii. Means-end analysis 
c. Prolog ii. Resolution
d. Natural language processing i. Pragmatics 

29. STRIPS addresses the problem of efficiently representing and implementation of a planner. It is not related to which one of the following? 
(A) SHAKEY 
(B) SRI 
(C) NLP 
(D) None of these 

 

Answer: C  

Explanation: The planner used in Shakey, one of the earliest robots developed using AI technology, was STRIPS, which stood for "STanford Research Institute Problem Solver".  In the early 1970s, SRI developed STRIPS to control a robot named Shakey.

Shakey's job was to navigate through a sequence of rooms, shift boxes, and grab items. The STRIPS programming language was used to create plans that would regulate Shakey's movements and help him attain his objectives.

So, Strips is not only relevant to NLP (natural language processing).

30. Slots and facets are used in 
(A) Semantic Networks 
(B) Frames 
(C) Rules 
(D) All of these 

 

Answer: B

Explanation: A frame language is a knowledge representation technology used in artificial intelligence.

31. Consider f(N) = g(N) + h(N) 
Where function g is a measure of the cost of getting from the start node to the current node N and h is an estimate of additional cost of getting from the current node N to the goal node. 
Then f(N) = h(N) is used in which one of the following algorithms? 
(A) A* algorithm 
(B) AO* algorithm 
(C) Greedy best first search algorithm 
(D) Iterative A* algorithm 

 

Answer: C

Explanation: The given equation corresponds to the A* method (a version of Best First), in which g(N), i.e., the cost of getting from the start node to the current node, is regarded in addition to h(N). Only h(N), i.e., the cost of getting from the current node to the goal node, is considered in the original greedy best first algorithm (this is why it is greedy, simply calculate the cost of getting to the goal node, which may or may not be ideal)

As f(N)=h(N) is part of the greedy best first algorithm, the answer is C.

32. ________predicate calculus allows quantified variables to refer to objects in the domain of discourse and not to predicates or functions. 
(A) Zero-order 
(B) First-order 
(C) Second-order 
(D) High-order

 

Answer: B

Explanation: Quantified variables in first-order predicate calculus can refer to objects in the discourse domain rather than predicates or functions.

33. ________ is used in game trees to reduce the number of branches of the search tree to be traversed without affecting the solution. 
(A) Best first search 
(B) Goal stack planning 
(C) Alpha-beta pruning procedure 
(D) Min-max search 

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Alpha-beta pruning is a search technique/algorithm that aims to reduce the number of nodes in its search tree that are evaluated using the min-max algorithm. It's an adversarial search method often used to play two-player games by machines (Tic tac, Chess, Go, etc.).

34. Consider a uniprocessor system where new processes arrive at an average of five processes per minute and each process needs an average of 6 seconds of service time. What will be the CPU utilization? 
(A) 80 % 
(B) 50 % 
(C) 60 % 
(D) 30 % 
 

Answer: B

Explanation: Given that, in the system, there are 5 new processes arriving per minute on average. Therefore, Arrival rate = 5 processes/ mint

In every 12 seconds, (60/5) new processes arrive in the system, or it can be said that each process stays 12 seconds with the CPU.
Given service time = 6 seconds

CPU Utilization = (Service Time/Staying Time) * 100
= (6/12) * 100 = 50%

Therefore, option (B) is correct.

35. Consider a program that consists of 8 pages (from 0 to 7) and we have 4 page frames in the physical memory for the pages. 
The page reference string is : 1 2 3 2 5 6 3 4 6 3 7 3 1 5 3 6 3 4 2 4 3 4 5 1 
The number of page faults in LRU and optimal page replacement algorithms are respectively (without including initial page faults to fill available page frames with pages) : 
(A) 9 and 6 
(B) 10 and 7 
(C) 9 and 7 
(D) 10 and 6 
 

Answer: B

Explanation:

1
        5 5 5 5 5 5 7 7 7 7 7 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 5
    3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
  2 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
1 1 1 1 1 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 5 5 5 5 2 2 2 2 2 1
          F   F     F   F F   F   F F       F F

Here, page faults count = 10

1
        5 5 5 4 4 4 7 7 7 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 1
    3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3
  2 2 2 2 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 4 4 4 4 4 4 4
1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 2
          F   F     F     F       F F         F

Here, page faults count = 7

Therefore, option (B) is correct.

36. Which of the following statements is not true about disk-arm scheduling algorithms? 
(A) SSTF (shortest seek time first) algorithm increases performance of FCFS. 
(B) The number of requests for disk service are not influenced by file allocation method. 
(C) Caching the directories and index blocks in main memory can also help in reducing disk arm movements. 
(D) SCAN and C-SCAN algorithms are less likely to have a starvation problem. 

 

Answer: B

Explanation: A) is correct

B) is not correct since the file allocation method has a significant impact on the number of requests for disc service. A software reading a contiguous allocated file, for example, will create multiple requests on the disc that are close together, resulting in minimum head movement. A linked or indexed file, on the other hand, may have scattered blocks that necessitate more head movement.

C) is correct as c aching directories and index blocks in main memory can also help reduce disc arm movements, particularly when reading.

D) is correct because SCAN & C-SCAN are less likely to starve because they travel in both directions regardless of the type of request. It's possible that the SSTF will starve.

37. _________ maintains the list of free disk blocks in the Unix file system. 
(A) I-node 
(B) Boot block 
(C) Super block 
(D) File allocation table

 

Answer: C

Explanation: In the Unix file system, Super block keeps track of free disc blocks. One of the free disc block numbers in the super block points to the next element in the list. That entry will be a data block, which will include an array of other free blocks as well as a pointer to the following entry. When a block is requested, the free block list is searched, and the accessible disc block from the array of free blocks in the super block is returned. If the super block only has one item, which is a pointer to a data block containing a list of additional free blocks, all of the entries in that block are copied to the super block free list, and the block is returned to the process.

38. A part of Windows 2000 operating system that is not portable is 
(A) Device Management 
(B) Virtual Memory Management 
(C) Processor Management 
(D) User Interface 

 

Answer: B

Explanation: Virtual Memory Management is a non-portable feature of the Windows 2000 operating system. On multiprocessor systems, the VM manager's design implies that the underlying hardware supports virtual-to-physical mapping, paging, and transparent cache coherence and that multiple page-table entries can map to the same page frame. The Windows VM manager employs a page-based management method with a 4 KB page size.

39. ​​Match the following with reference to Unix shell scripts: 
List – I List – II 
a. $?  i. File name of the current script 
b. $#  ii. List of arguments 
c. $0  iii. The number of arguments 
d. $*  iv. Exit status of last command 
Codes : 
    a b c d 
(A) iii ii i iv 
(B) ii iii i iv 
(C) iv iii i ii 
(D) i iii i iv 

 

Answer: C

Explanation:

List – I List – II 
a. $?  iv. Exit status of last command 
b. $#  iii. The number of arguments 
c. $0  i. File name of the current script
d. $*  ii. List of arguments
 

40. The advantage of _______ is that it can reference memory without paying the price of having a full memory address in the instruction. 
(A) Direct addressing 
(B) Indexed addressing 
(C) Register addressing 
(D) Register Indirect addressing

 

Answer: D

Explanation: The advantage of register indirect addressing is that it can reference memory without paying the price of having a full memory address in the instruction. 

41. The reverse polish notation equivalent to the infix expression ((A + B) * C + D)/(E + F + G) 
(A) A B + C * D + EF + G + / 
(B) A B + C D * + E F + G + / 
(C) A B + C * D + E F G + +/ 
(D) A B + C * D + E + F G + / 

 

Answer: A

Explanation: Given, ( ( A + B ) * C + D ) / ( E + F + G )

= ( A  B + * C + D ) / ( E + F + G )

= ( A  B +  C * + D ) / ( E + F + G )

= A  B +  C *  D +  /  ( E + F + G )

= A  B +  C *  D ) +  /  ( E  F + + G )

= A  B +  C *  D +  /   E  F +  G +

= A  B +  C *  D +    E  F +  G + /

As a result, option (A) is the correct choice.

42. The output of a sequential circuit depends on 
(A) present input only 
(B) past input only 
(C) both present and past input 
(D) past output only

 

Answer: C

Explanation: The output of a sequential logic circuit is determined not only by the present value of its input signals, but also by the sequence of the past inputs, or input history. The output of combinational logic, on the other hand, is a function of only the current input. Sequential logic, on the other hand, has state (memory), but combinational logic does not. In other words, sequential logic is memory-assisted combinational logic.

43. A byte addressable computer has a memory capacity of 2m Kbytes and can perform 2n operations. An instruction involving 3 operands and one operator needs a maximum of 
(A) 3m bits 
(B) m + n bits 
(C) 3m + n bits 
(D) 3m + n + 30 bits 

 

Answer: D

Explanation: 

n (operator) m + 10 (operand1) m + 10 (operand2) m + 10 (operand3)

Hence, answer = n + m + 10 + m + 10 + m +10 = n + 3m + 30 

44. Which of the following flip-flops is free from race condition? 
(A) T flip-flop 
(B) SR flip-flop 
(C) Master-slave JK flip-flop 
(D) None of the above

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Since the output of a T flip-flop is solely dependent on the input, it is immune to the race condition. As a result, no difficulty arises in the same way that a toggle does.

45. One of the main features that distinguish microprocessor from micro-computers is 
(A) words are usually larger in microprocessors. 
(B) words are shorter in microprocessors. 
(C) microprocessor does not contain I/O devices. 
(D) None of the above. 

 

Answer: C

Explanation: I/O devices are not found on microprocessors. A microprocessor is a computer processor that combines the functionality of a computer's central processing unit (CPU) onto a single integrated circuit (IC), or a few integrated circuits at the most.

46. The output generated by the LINUX command : $ seq 1 2 10 will be 
(A) 1 2 10 
(B) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 
(C) 1 3 5 7 9 
(D) 1 5 10 

 

Answer: C

Explanation: To print a sequence of numbers in Linux, use the seq command. command seq Print numbers in ascending order from FIRST to LAST.

If FIRST or INCREMENT are not specified, the value defaults to 1. That instance, even if LAST is smaller than FIRST, a missing INCREMENT defaults to 1. Floating-point values are understood as FIRST, INCREMENT, and LAST. If FIRST is less than LAST, INCREMENT is usually positive; if FIRST is higher than LAST, INCREMENT is usually negative. The FORMAT parameter must be one of the printf-style, floating-point output formats %e, %f, or %g if it is specified.

$ seq First increment Last 

          ↑         ↑            ↑

          1         2           10

1 3 5 7 9 is the output sequence generated by this command.

47. All the classes necessary for windows programming are available in the module : 
(A) win.txt 
(B) win.main 
(C) win.std 
(D) MFC 

 

Answer: A

Explanation: In the module win.txt, all the classes necessary for windows programming are available.

48. Windows 32 API supports 
(A) 16-bit Windows 
(B) 32-bit Windows 
(C) 64-bit Windows 
(D) All of the above

 

Answer: D

Explanation: Windows 32 API supports 16-bit Windows, 32-bit Windows and 64-bit Windows.

49. Superficially the term “object-oriented”, means that we organize software as a 
(A) collection of continuous objects that incorporates both data structure and behaviour. 
(B) collection of discrete objects that incorporates both discrete structure and behaviour. 
(C) collection of discrete objects that incorporates both data structure and behaviour. 
(D) collection of objects that incorporates both discrete data structure and behaviour. 

 

Answer: C

Explanation: Superficially the term “object-oriented”, means that we organize software as a collection of discrete objects that incorporates both data structure and behaviour.

50. The “part-whole”, or “a-part-of”, relationship in which objects representing the components of something associated with an object representing the entire assembly is called as 
(A) Association 
(B) Aggregation 
(C) Encapsulation 
(D) Generalisation

 

Answer: B

Explanation: The “part-whole”, or “a-part-of”, relationship in which objects representing the components of something associated with an object representing the entire assembly is called as aggregation.

Get the tech career you deserve, faster!
Connect with our expert counsellors to understand how to hack your way to success
User rating 4.7/5
1:1 doubt support
95% placement record
Akash Pal
Senior Software Engineer
326% Hike After Job Bootcamp
Himanshu Gusain
Programmer Analyst
32 LPA After Job Bootcamp
After Job
Bootcamp

FAQs

Why is the GATE Exam Important?

The GATE exam is designed to assess the students' knowledge and understanding of engineering and science disciplines at the undergraduate level. 

What are the steps to follow to crack the GATE Exam? 

Important steps to follow to crack the GATE Exam:

Know the syllabus for the exam.

Identify the pattern for GATE.

Know about the pattern of questions.

Prepare a proper timetable for the preparation.

Read the standard books alongside online resources.

Solve test papers and previous year's questions.

Take up mock tests.

Make brief and to-the-point notes.

Is it possible for an engineer to apply for GATE?

Yes, any B. tech graduate from any stream is eligible to write the GATE examination in any of the available streams.

What are the different sections in the GATE exam?

The GATE exam will be broken down into three sections: general aptitude, engineering mathematics, and subject specification.

Is it necessary for one to solve GATE PYQ multiple times?

If you really want to do well in GATE, you should spend the last month solving at least twice the last 15 years' papers. This is simple to achieve if you solve at least one paper per day.

Conclusion

In this blog, we covered the questions and solutions of GATE paper III of June 2014.

Also, check out June 2014 paper III-Part 1 and June 2014 paper III-Part 3 here.

Look at our other solved GATE paper blogs on Mаthemаticаl Logic-1Boolean Algebra-1 and English-1.

Refer to our guided paths on Coding Ninjas Studio to learn more about DSA, Competitive Programming, JavaScript, System Design, etc. Enroll in our courses and refer to the mock test and problems available. Take a look at the interview experiences and interview bundle for placement preparations.

Do upvote our blog to help other ninjas grow.

Credits: GIPHY

Happy Learning!

Previous article
June 2014 Paper III-Part 1
Next article
June 2014 Paper III - Part 3
Live masterclass