Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com. Code360 powered by Coding Ninjas X Naukri.com
Table of contents
1.
Introduction
2.
UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus 2022
2.1.
UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus For Paper II 2022
2.1.1.
Unit – 1: Discrete Structures and its Optimization
2.1.2.
Unit – 2: Computer System and its Architecture
2.1.3.
Unit – 3: The Programming Languages and Computer Graphics
2.1.4.
Unit – 4: Database Management Systems
2.1.5.
Unit – 5: System Software and Operating System
2.1.6.
Unit – 6: Software Engineering
2.1.7.
Unit – 7: Data Structures and Algorithms
2.1.8.
Unit – 8: Theory of Computation and Compilers
2.1.9.
Unit – 9: Data Communication and Computer Networks
2.1.10.
Unit – 10: Artificial Intelligence (AI)
2.1.11.
You can read related articles such as Congestion Control in Computer Networks here.
2.1.12.
Must Read HDLC Protocol
2.1.13.
Important Points About UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Exam Pattern:
3.
Benefits Of Latest UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus 2022
4.
FAQs
4.1.
Is the UGC NET govt exam?
4.2.
Can we give 2 subjects in the NET?
4.3.
Is Net qualification lifetime?
4.4.
Is there any negative marking in the NET exam?
5.
Conclusion
Last Updated: Mar 27, 2024
Easy

UGC NET Syllabus

Author Aditya Singh
0 upvote
Master Python: Predicting weather forecasts
Speaker
Ashwin Goyal
Product Manager @

Introduction

UGC NET, or the National Eligibility Test, is held twice a year to choose meritorious individuals for Assistant Professor and Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) positions in Indian government universities and colleges.

The aspirants must be familiar with the entire NTA UGC NET Syllabus 2022 for Computer Science and Applications in order to prepare for the Computer Science and Applications NET test.

In this article , we’ve covered the most recent UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2022.

UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus 2022

Along with the current notification, the National Testing Agency (NTA) releases the UGC NET curriculum. However, since the NTA changed the UGC NET syllabus for both exam I and paper II in June 2019, no modifications to this year's NET syllabus are expected. Computer Science and Applications is the topic code for the UGC NET. It consists of two online papers, Paper-I and Paper-II, both of which contain Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). Paper 1 of the UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus assesses teaching and reasoning abilities, research aptitude, comprehension, divergent thinking, and general awareness. Computer Science and Applications is the subject of Paper 2 of the UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus. It assesses your knowledge and expertise in the issue at hand. 
Paper I of the UGC NET Computer Science and Applications syllabus will consist of 50 questions for 100 points. The Paper I syllabus is divided into ten units, each of which will be tested with five questions.
Review the following exam pattern for the UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Paper 1 syllabus:

TOPICS

Questions

Marks

Part I: Teaching Aptitude

5

10

Part II: Research Aptitude

5

10

Part III: Reading Comprehension

5

10

Part IV: Communication

5

10

Part V: Reasoning (including Maths)

5

10

Part VI: Logical Reasoning

5

10

Part VII: Data Interpretation

5

10

Part VIII: Information & Communication Technology (ICT)

5

10

Part IX: People & Environment

5

10

Part X: Higher Computer Science and Applications System: Governance, Polity & Administration

5

10

Total

50

100

UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus For Paper II 2022

The updated UGC NET Syllabus For Computer Science and Applications Paper-II 2022 can be seen here.

Unit – 1: Discrete Structures and its Optimization

  • Mathematical Logic: Nested Quantifiers, Rules of Inference, Propositional and Predicate Logic, Propositional Equivalences, Normal Forms, Predicates and Quantifiers, Nested Quantifiers, Rules of Inference.
  • Sets and Relations: Set Operations, Partially Ordering, Representation and Properties of Relations, Equivalence Relations.
  • Counting, Mathematical Induction and Discrete Probability: Permutations and Combinations, Basics of Counting, Pigeonhole Principle, Probability, Bayes’ Theorem, Inclusion-Exclusion Principle, Mathematical Induction.
  • Group Theory: Homomorphism, Automorphism, Groups, Subgroups, Semi Groups, Product and Quotients of Algebraic Structures, Isomorphism, Rings, Integral Domains, Fields, Applications of Group Theory.
  • Graph Theory: Bipartite Graphs, Simple Graph, Multigraph, Weighted Graph,  Planner graph, Paths and Circuits, Shortest Paths in Weighted Graphs, Eulerian Paths and Circuits, Hamiltonian Paths and Circuits, Graph Colouring, Trees and Rooted Trees, Prefix Codes, Tree Traversals, Spanning Trees and Cut-Sets.
  • Boolean Algebra: Simplifications of Boolean Functions, Boolean Functions and its Representation.
  • Optimization: Sensitive Analysis; Integer Programming, Linear Programming – Mathematical Model, Graphical Solution, Simplex and Dual Simplex Method, Transportation and Assignment Models, PERT-CPM: Diagram Representation, Critical Path Calculations, Resource Levelling, Cost Consideration in Project Scheduling.

Unit – 2: Computer System and its Architecture

  • Digital Logic Circuits and Components: Multiplexers, Registers and Counters, Digital Computers, Logic Gates, Boolean Algebra, Map Simplifications, Combinational Circuits, Flip-Flops, Sequential Circuits, Integrated Circuits, Decoders, Memory Unit.
  • Data Representation:  Floating-Point Representation, Error Detection Codes, Data Types, Number Systems and Conversion Complements, Fixed Point Representation, Computer Arithmetic – Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division Algorithms.
  • Register Transfer and Micro operations: Logic and Shift Micro operations, Register Transfer Language, Bus and Memory Transfers, Arithmetic.
  • Basic Computer Organisation and Design: Memory-Reference Instructions, Input-Output, Interrupt, Stored Program Organisation and Instruction Codes, Computer Registers, Computer Instructions, Timing and Control, Instruction Cycle.
  • Programming the Basic Computer: Machine Language, Assembly Language, Assembler, Program Loops, Subroutines, Input-Output Programming.
  • Microprogrammed Control: Address Sequencing, Design of microprogrammed control unit, Control Memory.
  • Central Processing Unit: RISC Computer, General Register Organisation, Stack Organisation, Instruction Formats, Addressing Modes, CISC Computer.
  • Pipeline and Vector Processing: Vector Processing Array Processors, Parallel Processing, Pipelining, Arithmetic Pipeline, Instruction Pipeline.
  • Input-Output Organisation:  Modes of Transfer, Peripheral Devices, Input-Output Interface, Asynchronous Data Transfer, Priority Interrupt, DMA, Serial Communication.
  • Memory Hierarchy: Virtual Memory, Main Memory,  Auxiliary memory, Associative Memory, Cache Memory, Memory Management Hardware.
  • Multiprocessors: Interprocessor Communication and Synchronisation, Characteristics of Multiprocessors, Interconnection Structures, Interprocessor Arbitration, Cache Coherence, Multicore Processors.

Unit – 3: The Programming Languages and Computer Graphics

  • Language Design and Translation Issues: Programming Language Concepts, Paradigms and Models, Programming Environments, Virtual Computers and Binding Times, Programming Language Syntax, Stages in Translation, Formal Transition Models.
  • Elementary Data Types: Properties of Types and Objects; Scalar and Composite Data Types.
  • Programming in C: Tokens, Identifiers, Data Types, Sequence Control, Subprogram Control, Arrays, Structures, Union, String, Pointers, Functions, File Handling, Command-Line Arguments, Preprocessors.
  • Object-Oriented Programming: Class, Object, Instantiation, Inheritance, Encapsulation, Abstract Class, Polymorphism.
  • Programming in C++: Tokens, Identifiers, Variables and Constants; Data types, Operators, Control statements, Functions Parameter Passing, Virtual Functions, Class and Objects; Constructors and Destructors; Overloading, Inheritance, Templates, Exception and Event Handling; Streams and Files; Multifile Programs.
  • Web Programming: HTML, DHTML, XML, Scripting, Java, Servlets, Applets.
  • Computer Graphics: Video-Display Devices, Raster-Scan and Random-Scan Systems; Graphics Monitors, Input Devices, Points and Lines; Line Drawing Algorithms, Mid-Point Circle and Ellipse Algorithms; Scan Line Polygon Fill Algorithm, Boundary-Fill and Flood-Fill.
  • 2-D Geometrical Transforms and Viewing: Translation, Scaling, Rotation, Reflection and Shear Transformations; Matrix Representations and Homogeneous Coordinates; Composite Transforms, Transformations Between Coordinate Systems, Viewing Pipeline, Viewing Coordinate Reference Frame, Window to View-Port Coordinate Transformation, Viewing Functions, Line and Polygon Clipping Algorithms.
  • 3-D Object Representation, Geometric Transformations and Viewing: Polygon Surfaces, Quadric Surfaces, Spline Representation, Bezier and B-Spline Curves; Bezier and B-Spline Surfaces; Illumination Models, Polygon Rendering Methods, Viewing Pipeline and Coordinates; General Projection Transforms and Cipping.

Unit – 4: Database Management Systems

  • Database system concepts and Architecture: Data Models, Schemas, and Instances; Three-Schema Architecture and Data Independence; Database Languages and Interfaces; Centralised and Client/Server Architectures for DBMS.
  • Data Modeling: Entity-Relationship Diagram, Relational Model – Constraints, Languages, Design, and Programming, Relational Database Schemas, Update Operations and Dealing with Constraint Violations; Relational Algebra and Relational Calculus; Codd Rules.
  • SQL: Data Definition and Data Types; Constraints, Queries, Insert, Delete, and Update Statements; Views, Stored Procedures and Functions; Database Triggers, SQL Injection.
  • Normalization for Relational Databases: Functional Dependencies and Normalization; Algorithms for Query Processing and Optimization; Transaction Processing, Concurrency Control Techniques, Database Recovery Techniques, Object and Object-Relational Databases; Database Security and Authorization.
  • Enhanced Data Models: Temporal Database Concepts, Multimedia Databases, Deductive Databases, XML and Internet Databases; Mobile Databases, Geographic Information Systems, Genome Data Management, Distributed Databases and Client-Server Architectures.
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining: Data Modeling for Data Warehouses, Concept Hierarchy, OLAP and OLTP; Association Rules, Classification, Clustering, Regression,
    Support Vector Machine, K-Nearest Neighbour, Hidden Markov Model, Summarization, Dependency Modeling, Link Analysis, Sequencing Analysis, Social Network Analysis.
  • Big Data Systems: Big Data Characteristics, Types of Big Data, Big Data Architecture, Introduction to Map-Reduce and Hadoop; Distributed File System, HDFS.
  • NoSQL: NoSQL and Query Optimization; Different NOSQL Products, Querying and Managing NOSQL; Indexing and Ordering Data Sets; NoSQL in Cloud.

Unit – 5: System Software and Operating System

  • System Software: Machine, Assembly and High-Level Languages; Compilers and Interpreters; Loading, Linking and Relocation; Macros, Debuggers.
  • Basics of Operating Systems: Operating System Structure, Operations and Services; System Calls, Operating-System Design and Implementation; System Boot.
  • Process Management: Process Scheduling and Operations; Interprocess Communication, Communication in Client-Server Systems, Process Synchronisation, Critical-Section Problem, Peterson’s Solution, Semaphores, Synchronisation.
  • Threads: Multicore Programming, Multithreading Models, Thread Libraries, Implicit Threading, Threading Issues.
  • CPU Scheduling: Scheduling Criteria and Algorithms; Thread Scheduling, Multiple-Processor Scheduling, Real-Time CPU Scheduling.
  • Deadlocks: Deadlock Characterization, Methods for Handling Deadlocks, Deadlock Prevention, Avoidance and Detection; Recovery from Deadlock.
  • Memory Management: Contiguous Memory Allocation, Swapping, Paging, Segmentation, Demand Paging, Page Replacement, Allocation of Frames, Thrashing, Memory-Mapped Files.
  • Storage Management: Mass-Storage Structure, Disk Structure, Scheduling and Management, RAID Structure.
  • File and Input/Output Systems: Access Methods, Directory and Disk Structure; File-System Mounting, File Sharing, File-System Structure and Implementation; Directory Implementation, Allocation Methods, Free-Space Management, Efficiency and Performance; Recovery, I/O Hardware, Application I/O Interface, Kernel I/O Subsystem, Transforming I/O Requests to Hardware Operations.
  • Security: Protection, Access Matrix, Access Control, Revocation of Access Rights, Program Threats, System and Network Threats; Cryptography as a Security Tool, User Authentication, Implementing Security Defenses.
  • Virtual Machines: Types of Virtual Machines and Implementations; Virtualization.
  • Linux Operating Systems: Design Principles, Kernel Modules, Process Management, Scheduling, Memory Management, File Systems, Input and Output; Interprocess Communication, Network Structure.
  • Windows Operating Systems: Design Principles, System Components, Terminal Services and Fast User Switching; File System, Networking.
  • Distributed Systems: Types of Network-based Operating Systems, Network Structure, Communication Structure and Protocols; Robustness, Design Issues, Distributed File Systems.

Unit – 6: Software Engineering

  • Software Process Models: Software Process, Generic Process Model – Framework Activity, Task Set and Process Patterns; Process Lifecycle, Prescriptive Process Models, Project Management, Component-Based Development, Aspect-Oriented Software Development, Formal Methods, Agile Process Models – Extreme Programming (XP), Adaptive Software Development, Scrum, Dynamic System Development Model, Feature Driven Development, Crystal, Web Engineering.
  • Software Requirements: Functional and Non-Functional Requirements; Eliciting Requirements, Developing Use Cases, Requirement Analysis and Modelling; Requirements Review, Software Requirement and Specification (SRS) Document.
  • Software Design: Abstraction, Architecture, Patterns, Separation of Concerns, Modularity, Information Hiding, Functional Independence, Cohesion and Coupling; Object-Oriented Design, Data Design, Architectural Design, User Interface Design, Component Level Design.
  • Software Quality: McCall’s Quality Factors, ISO 9126 Quality Factors, Quality Control, Quality Assurance, Risk Management, Risk Mitigation, Monitoring and Management (RMMM); Software Reliability.
  • Estimation and Scheduling of Software Projects: Software Sizing, LOC and FP based Estimations; Estimating Cost and Effort; Estimation Models, Constructive Cost Model (COCOMO), Project Scheduling and Staffing; Timeline Charts.
  • Software Testing: Verification and Validation; Error, Fault, Bug and Failure; Unit and Integration Testing; White-box and Black-box Testing; Basis Path Testing, Control Structure Testing, Deriving Test Cases, Alpha and Beta Testing; Regression Testing, Performance Testing, Stress Testing.
  • Software Configuration Management: Change Control and Version Control; Software Reuse, Software Re-engineering, Reverse Engineering.

Unit – 7: Data Structures and Algorithms

  • Data Structures: Arrays and their Applications; Sparse Matrix, Stacks, Queues, Priority Queues, Linked Lists, Trees, Forest, Binary Tree, Threaded Binary Tree, Binary Search Tree, AVL Tree, B Tree, B+ Tree, B* Tree, Data Structure for Sets, Graphs, Sorting and Searching Algorithms; Hashing.
  • Performance Analysis of Algorithms and Recurrences: Time and Space Complexities; Asymptotic Notation, Recurrence Relations.
  • Design Techniques: Divide and Conquer; Dynamic Programming, Greedy Algorithms, Backtracking, Branch and Bound.
  • Lower Bound Theory: Comparison Trees, Lower Bounds through Reductions.
  • Graph Algorithms: Breadth-First Search, Depth-First Search, Shortest Paths, Maximum Flow, Minimum Spanning Trees.
  • Complexity Theory: P and NP Class Problems; NP-completeness and Reducibility.
  • Selected Topics: Number Theoretic Algorithms, Polynomial Arithmetic, Fast Fourier Transform, String Matching Algorithms.
  • Advanced Algorithms: Parallel Algorithms for Sorting, Searching and Merging, Approximation Algorithms, Randomized Algorithms.

Unit – 8: Theory of Computation and Compilers

  • Theory of Computation: Formal Language, Non-Computational Problems, Diagonal Argument, Russell's Paradox.
  • Regular Language Models: Deterministic Finite Automaton (DFA), Non-Deterministic Finite Automaton (NDFA), Equivalence of DFA and NDFA, Regular Languages, Regular Grammars, Regular Expressions, Properties of Regular Language, Pumping Lemma, Non-Regular Languages, Lexical Analysis.
  • Context-Free Language: Pushdown Automaton (PDA), Non-Deterministic Pushdown Automaton (NPDA), Context-Free Grammar, Chomsky Normal Form, Greibach Normal Form, Ambiguity, Parse Tree Representation of Derivation Trees, Equivalence of PDA’s and Context-Free Grammars; Properties of Context-Free Language.
  • Turing Machines (TM): Standard Turing Machine and its Variations; Universal Turing Machines, Models of Computation and Church-Turing Thesis; Recursive and Recursively-Enumerable Languages; Context-Sensitive Languages, Unrestricted Grammars, Chomsky Hierarchy of Languages, Construction of TM for Simple Problems.
  • Unsolvable Problems and Computational Complexity: Unsolvable Problem, Halting Problem, Post Correspondence Problem, Unsolvable Problems for Context-Free Languages, Measuring and Classifying Complexity, Tractable and Intractable Problems.
  • Syntax Analysis: Associativity, Precedence, Grammar Transformations, Top-Down Parsing, Recursive Descent Predictive Parsing, LL(1) Parsing, Bottom-up Parsing, LR Parser, LALR(1) Parser.
  • Semantic Analysis: Attribute Grammar, Syntax Directed Definitions, Inherited and Synthesized Attributes; Dependency Graph, Evaluation Order, S-attributed and L-attributed Definitions; Type-Checking.
  • Run-Time System: Storage Organization, Activation Tree, Activation Record, Stack Allocation of Activation Records, Parameter Passing Mechanisms, Symbol Table.
  • Intermediate Code Generation: Intermediate Representations, Translation of Declarations, Assignments, Control Flow, Boolean Expressions and Procedure Calls.
  • Code Generation and Code Optimization: Control-flow, Data-flow Analysis, Local Optimization, Global Optimization, Loop Optimization, Peep-Hole Optimization, Instruction Scheduling.

Unit – 9: Data Communication and Computer Networks

  • Data Communication: Components of a Data Communication System, Simplex, Half-Duplex and Duplex Modes of Communication; Analog and Digital Signals; Noiseless and Noisy Channels; Bandwidth, Throughput and Latency; Digital and Analog Transmission; Data Encoding and Modulation Techniques; Broadband and Baseband Transmission; Multiplexing, Transmission Media, Transmission Errors, Error Handling Mechanisms.
  • Computer Networks: Network Topologies, Local Area Networks, Metropolitan Area Networks, Wide Area Networks, Wireless Networks, Internet.
  • Network Models: Layered Architecture, OSI Reference Model and its Protocols; TCP/IP Protocol Suite, Physical, Logical, Port and Specific Addresses; Switching Techniques.
  • Functions of OSI and TCP/IP Layers: Framing, Error Detection and Correction; Flow and Error Control; Sliding Window Protocol, HDLC, Multiple Access – CSMA/CD, CSMA/CA, Reservation, Polling, Token Passing, FDMA, CDMA, TDMA, Network Devices, Backbone Networks, Virtual LANs.
  • IPv4 Structure and Address Space; Classful and Classless Addressing; Datagram, Fragmentation and Checksum; IPv6 Packet Format, Mapping Logical to Physical Address (ARP), Direct and Indirect Network Layer Delivery; Routing Algorithms, TCP, UDP and SCTP Protocols; Flow Control, Error Control and Congestion Control in TCP and SCTP.
  • World Wide Web (WWW): Uniform Resource Locator (URL), Domain Name Service (DNS), Resolution – Mapping Names to Addresses and Addresses to Names; Electronic Mail Architecture, SMTP, POP and IMAP; TELNET and FTP.
  • Network Security: Malware, Cryptography and Steganography; Secret-Key Algorithms, Public-Key Algorithms, Digital Signature, Virtual Private Networks, Firewalls.
  • Mobile Technology: GSM and CDMA; Services and Architecture of GSM and Mobile Computing; Middleware and Gateway for Mobile Computing; Mobile IP and Mobile Communication Protocol; Communication Satellites, Wireless Networks and Topologies; Cellular Topology, Mobile Adhoc Networks, Wireless Transmission and Wireless LANs; Wireless Geolocation Systems, GPRS and SMS.
  • Cloud Computing and IoT: SaaS, PaaS, IaaS, Public and Private Cloud; Virtualization, Virtual Server, Cloud Storage, Database Storage, Resource Management, Service Level Agreement, Basics of IoT.

Unit – 10: Artificial Intelligence (AI)

  • Approaches to AI: Turing Test and Rational Agent Approaches; State Space Representation of Problems, Heuristic Search Techniques, Game Playing, Min-Max Search, Alpha Beta Cutoff Procedures.
  • Knowledge Representation: Logic, Semantic Networks, Frames, Rules, Scripts, Conceptual Dependency and Ontologies; Expert Systems, Handling Uncertainty in Knowledge.
  • Planning: Components of a Planning System, Linear and Non-Linear Planning; Goal Stack Planning, Hierarchical Planning, STRIPS, Partial Order Planning.
  • Natural Language Processing: Grammar and Language; Parsing Techniques, Semantic Analysis and Pragmatics.
  • Multi-Agent Systems: Agents and Objects; Agents and Expert Systems; Generic Structure of Multiagent System, Semantic Web, Agent Communication, Knowledge Sharing using Ontologies, Agent Development Tools.
  • Fuzzy Sets: Notion of Fuzziness, Membership Functions, Fuzzification and Defuzzification; Operations on Fuzzy Sets, Fuzzy Functions and Linguistic Variables; Fuzzy Relations, Fuzzy Rules and Fuzzy Inference; Fuzzy Control System and Fuzzy Rule-Based Systems.
  • Genetic Algorithms (GA): Encoding Strategies, Genetic Operators, Fitness Functions and GA Cycle; Problem Solving using GA.
  • Artificial Neural Networks (ANN): Supervised, Unsupervised and Reinforcement Learning; Single Perceptron, Multi-Layer Perceptron, Self Organising Maps, Hopfield Network.

UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Exam Pattern 2022

UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Exam has two papers, i.e., Paper 1 and Paper 2.Here you can know the facts about UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Exam 2022.

Particulars UGC NET Paper-I Overview UGC NET Paper-II Overview
Exam mode Online Online
Exam duration 3 hours (180 minutes)
Type of paper Common for all candidates Subject-specific questions
Total questions 50 100
Type of questions MCQs; 4 options with only 1 correct option MCQs; 4 options with only 1 correct option
Total marks 100 200
Marking scheme

2 marks for the correct answer

0 for an incorrect answer

2 marks for the correct answer

0 for an incorrect answer

Language of paper English and Hindi English 

 

 

You can read related articles such as Congestion Control in Computer Networks here.

Must Read HDLC Protocol

Important Points About UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Exam Pattern:

  • The Test will have two papers. Both the papers will consist of objective-type, multiple-choice questions. 
  • There will be no break between papers.
  • you will get 2 marks for each correct response, 
  •  There is no negative marking for an incorrect response.
  • No marks will be given for questions Unanswered.
  • If a question is found to be incorrect/ambiguous during the critical challenge, only those candidates who have attempted the question and chosen one of the correct answers would be given credit. Only for dropped question(s), if any, marks will be given to all the candidates.
Get the tech career you deserve, faster!
Connect with our expert counsellors to understand how to hack your way to success
User rating 4.7/5
1:1 doubt support
95% placement record
Akash Pal
Senior Software Engineer
326% Hike After Job Bootcamp
Himanshu Gusain
Programmer Analyst
32 LPA After Job Bootcamp
After Job
Bootcamp

Benefits Of Latest UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus 2022

For any preparation to be successful, knowing the syllabus and exam pattern is essential. You can definitely score more with the proper use of the UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus.

Some notable benefits from the new UGC NET Computer Science and Applications 2022 Syllabus are as below:

  • UGC NET Computer Science and Applications Syllabus covers all topics that are important for the examinations. 
  • UGC NET Syllabus for Computer Science and Applications also mentions the weightage allotted to different units and chapters, knowing which you may form a strategy for preparing for chapters with high or low weightage.
  • Question paper format is also explained in a syllabus.
  • Having a clear understanding of your syllabus and the weightage to various sections will definitely help you decide how much time you should dedicate to each section.
  • Generally, the exam papers for each course are designed as per the syllabus prescribed for that course.
  • So, preparing according to the topic and instructions mentioned in the syllabus obviously helps to crack the exam with good scores.
     

Read about Instruction Format in Computer Architecture

FAQs

Is the UGC NET govt exam?

The University Grants Commission National Eligibility Test (UGC NET) is a national-level exam used to decide whether individuals are eligible for solely Assistant Professor positions or for both JRF and Assistant Professor positions at Indian universities and colleges.

Can we give 2 subjects in the NET?

No, in the UGC NET, you cannot write two subjects at the same time. You can only concentrate on one issue at a time. You must have a master's degree in your discipline to apply for the UGC NET.

Is Net qualification lifetime?

The NET score is good for life, however, the JRF score is only good for two years. The main advantage of passing the UGC NET is that it allows you to apply for teaching positions in various universities across India.
How many times can I take the NET exam?

The number of times you can take the UGC NET exam for associate professor positions is unlimited. However, you can only attempt JRF three times.

Is there any negative marking in the NET exam?

No. The exam contains no negative markings. The UGC NET 2022 exam will consist of 150 multiple-choice questions, with applicants having three hours to complete it.

Conclusion

In this article, we had seen the complete UGC NET Computer Science syllabus along with its important points. We had also seen the benefits of taking the UGC NET Computer Science Exam. We hope that you have enjoyed our article on the UGC NET Computer Science syllabus and it will help you crack the exam. We wish you All the BEST!!

You can refer to this article for more details on UGC NET 2022.

Refer to our carefully curated articles and videos and code studio library if you want to learn more. Refer to our guided paths on Coding Ninjas Studio to learn more about DSA, Competitive Programming, JavaScript, System Design, etc. Enroll in our courses and refer to the mock test and problems available. Take a look at the interview experiences and interview bundle for placement preparations.

Do upvote our blog to help other ninjas grow. 

Happy Learning!!!

Previous article
NET Eligibility Criteria
Next article
NET EXAM PATTERN
Live masterclass