Logical Reasoning Questions with Answers

65 Logical Reasoning Questions with Answers for Freshers [2024]

17 min read 1,404,493 views
Posted by aarnatiwari Mar 13, 2024

Are you looking out for some quick help for your placement interviews preparation? We got your back!

This article is a complete guide for you with some of the latest logical reasoning questions and answers with explanations and solutions. Start your preparation by solving these handpicked logical reasoning questions and answers and crack your written round of job interview.

Table of Content

What is Logical Reasoning?

A logical reasoning test is a fundamental part of any placement interview or fresher assessment exam. As a fresh college graduate, you should be well prepared to crack a logical reasoning test in your interview.

Take a look and try to solve the below shared five questions each under various heads such as Number Series, Verbal Classification, Analogies, Matching Definitions, Verbal Reasoning, Logical Games, Statement and Assumption, Statement and Conclusion, Cause and Effect, Logical Deduction, Letter and Symbol Series, Essential Parts, and Artificial Language.

Fresher Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers

A) Number Series
B) Verbal Classification
C) Analogies
D) Matching Definitions
E) Verbal Reasoning
F) Logical Games
G) Statement and Assumption
H) Statement and Conclusion
I) Cause and Effect
J) Logical Deduction
K) Letter and Symbol Series
L) Essential Part
M) Artificial Language

NCAT Banner

A logical reasoning test is a fundamental part of any placement interview or fresher assessment exam. As a fresh college graduate, you should be well prepared to crack a logical reasoning test in your interview. Practice these 65 questions and gear up with sector-specific abilities. Develop better verbal and numerical reasoning abilities you’re your peers right here.

Number Series – Logical Reasoning Questions

Q1. Look at this series: 12, 11, 13, 12, 14, 13, … What number should come next?A. 10
B. 16
C. 13
D. 15
Answer: Option D. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 1 is subtracted, then 2 is added.

Q2. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?A. 22
B. 26
C. 23
D. 20
Answer: Option A. This is an alternating number of subtraction series. First, 2 is subtracted, then 4, then 2, and so on.

Q3. Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?A. 7
B. 12
C. 10
D. 13
Answer: Option C. Its an alternating addition and subtraction series. 3 is added in the first pattern, and then 2 is subtracted.

Q4. Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?A. (1/3)
B. (1/8)
C. (2/8)
D. (1/16)
Answer: Option B. It’s a division series. Every number is half of the previous number. The number is divided by 2 successively to get the next result. 4/2 = 2. 2/2 = 1. 1/2 = ½. (1/2)/2 = ¼. (1/4)/2 = 1/8 and so on.

Q5. Look at this series: 80, 10, 70, 15, 60, … What number should come next?A. 20
B. 25
C. 30
D. 50
Answer: Option A. This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. In the second, 5 is added to each number to arrive at the next.

Upskill and elevate your career goals today!

Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Classification

Q6. Which word does NOT belong with the others?A. index
B. glossary
C. chapter
D. book
Answer: D. Book. Rest are all parts of a book.

Q7. Which word is the odd man out?A. trivial
B. unimportant
C. important
D. insignificant
Answer: C. Important. Remaining are synonyms of each other.

Q8. Which word does NOT belong with the others?A. wing
B. fin
C. beak
D. rudder
Answer: C. Beak. Rest are parts of an aero plane.

Q9. Which word is the odd man out?A. hate
B. fondness
C. liking
D. attachment
Answer: A. hate. Rest are positive emotions.

Q10. Pick the odd man out?A. just
B. fair
C. equitable
D. biased
Answer: D. Biased. The others signify honesty.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Analogies

Q11. CUP : LIP :: BIRD : ?A. GRASS
B. FOREST
C. BEAK
D. BUSH
Answer: C. BEAK. You drink out of a cup with your lips. Similarly, birds bite grass with their beaks.

Q12. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ?A. Lamb
B. Horse
C. Elephant
D. Tiger
Answer: B. Horse. Cat’s feet are called paws and horse’s are called hoofs.

Q13. Safe : Secure :: Protect :A. Lock
B. Guard
C. Sure
D. Conserve
Answer: B. Guard

Q14. Melt : Liquid :: Freeze :A. Ice
B. Solid
C. Condense
D. Push
Answer: B. Solid

Q15. Parts : Strap :: Wolf :A. Flow
B. Animal
C. Wood
D. Fox
Answer: Flow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Matching Definitions

Q16. An Informal Gathering occurs when a group of people get together in a casual, relaxed manner. Which situation below is the best example of an Informal Gathering?

  1. A debating club meets on the first Sunday morning of every month.
    B. After finding out about his salary raise, Jay and a few colleagues go out for a quick dinner after work.
    C. Meena sends out 10 invitations for a bachelorette party she is giving for her elder sister.
    D. Whenever she eats at a Chinese restaurant, Roop seems to run into Dibya.
    Answer: B.

Q17. A Tiebreaker is an additional contest carried out to establish a winner among tied contestants. Choose one situation from the options below that best represents a Tiebreaker.

  1. At halftime, the score is tied at 2-2 in a football match.
    B. Serena and Maria have each secured 1 set in the game.
    C. The umpire tosses a coin to decide which team will have bat first.
    D. RCB and KKR each finished at 140 all out.
    Answer: D

Q18. The Sharks and the Bears each finished with 34 points, and they are now battling it out in a five-minute overtime.

  1. When he is offered a better paying position, Jacob leaves the restaurant he manages to manage a new restaurant on the other side of town.
    B. Catherine is spending her junior year of college studying abroad in France.
    C. Malcolm is readjusting to civilian life after two years of overseas military service.
    D. After several miserable months, Sharon decides that she can no longer share an apartment with her roommate Hilary.
    Answer: C

Q19. Reentry occurs when a person leaves his or her social system for a period of time and then returns. Which situation below best describes Reentry?

  1. When he is offered a better paying position, Javed leaves the hotel he manages to manage another one in a neighboring city.
    B. Charan is spending her final year of college studying abroad in China.
    C. Manan is readjusting to civilian life after 2 years of overseas merchant navy service.
    D. After 5 miserable months, Sneha decides that she can no longer share her room with roommate Hital.
    Answer: C

Q20. Posthumous Award occurs when an award is given to someone, after their death. Choose one situation below as the best example of Posthumous Award.

  1. Late yesteryear actress Sridevi was awarded with a Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously in Filmfare 2019.
    B. Chitra never thought she’d live to receive a third booker prize for her novel.
    C. Emanuel has been honored with a prestigious literary award for his writing career and his daughter accepted the award on behalf of her deceased father.
    D. Meenal’s publisher canceled her book contract after she failed to deliver the manuscript on time.
    Answer: A and C

Logical Reasoning Questions on Verbal Reasoning

Q21. The ‘A’ state government has chalked out a plan for the underdeveloped ‘B’ district where 66% of the funds will be placed in the hands of a committee of local representatives.Courses of action:I. The ‘A’ state government should decide guidelines and norms for the functioning of the committee.
II. Other state government may follow similar plan if directed by the Central government.

  1. If only I follows
    B. If only II follows
    C. If either I or II follows
    D. If neither I nor II follows
    E. If both I and II follow
    Answer: A

Q22. The car dealer found that there was a tremendous response for the new XYZ’s car booking with long queues of people complaining about the duration of business hours and arrangements. Courses of action:I. People should make their arrangement of lunch and snacks while going for car XYZ’s booking and be ready to spend several hours.
II. Arrangement should be made for more booking desks and increase business hours to serve more people in less time.

  1. If only I follows
    B. If only II follows
    C. If either I or II follows
    D. If neither I nor II follows
    E. If both I and II follow
    Answer: B

Q23. The ‘M’ state government has decided hence forth to award the road construction contracts through open tenders only. Courses of action:I. The ‘M’ state will not be able to get the work done swiftly as it will have to go through tender and other procedures.
II. Hence forth the quality of roads constructed may be far better.

  1. If only I follows
    B. If only II follows
    C. If either I or II follows
    D. If neither I nor II follows
    E. If both I and II follow
    Answer: D

Q24. Alert villagers nabbed a group of bandits armed with murderous weapons. Courses of action:I. The villagers should be provided sophisticated weapons.
II. The villagers should be rewarded for their courage and unity.

  1. If only I follows
    B. If only II follows
    C. If either I or II follows
    D. If neither I nor II follows
    E. If both I and II follow
    Answer: B

Q25. 10 coaches of a passenger train have got derailed and have blocked the railway track from both ends. Courses of action:I. The railway authorities should immediately send men and equipment and clear the spot
II. All the trains running in both directions should be diverted immediately via other routes.

  1. If only I follows
    B. If only II follows
    C. If either I or II follows
    D. If neither I nor II follows
    E. If both I and II follow
    Answer: E

Logical Reasoning Questions on Logical Games

Q26. If a legislature decides to fund agricultural subsidy programs, national radio, and a small business loan program, what 2 other programs can they fund?

  1. harbor improvements and school music program
    B. harbor improvements and international airport
    C. hurricane preparedness and international airport
    D. hurricane preparedness and school music program
    E. harbor improvements and hurricane preparedness
    Answer: B

Q27. Kevin, Joseph, and Nicholas are 3 brothers. If the following statements are all true, which of them is the youngest?

✓Kevin is the oldest.
✓Nicholas is not the oldest.
✓Joseph is not the youngest.
A. Joseph
B. Kevin
C. Nicholas
D. Both Joseph and Nicholas

Questions 3-5 are based on the following information:

Mazzini, an Italian specialty restaurant stays open every Monday to Saturday but is closed on all Sundays. On Mondays, only lunch is served, as well as on Tuesdays and Thursdays. On Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays, just dinner is served. The restaurant’s floors are polished and plants are watered only on days that Quantum is open for business, according the following schedule:
✓Plants are watered two days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that floors are polished.
✓Floors are polished on Monday and two other days each week, but never on consecutive days and never on the same day that plants are watered.

Q28. According to a schedule, the restaurant’s floors are polished on either…

  1. Tuesday or Wednesday
    B. Tuesday or Thursday
    C. Wednesday or Thursday
    D. Thursday or Friday
    E. Thursday or Saturday
    Answer: C

Q29. If dinner is served on the same day as plants are watered, which of the following is correct?

  1. Plants are watered on Tuesday.
    B. Floors are polished on Thursday.
    C. Plants are watered on Wednesday.
    D. Floors are polished on Wednesday.
    E. Plants are watered on Saturday.
    Answer: B

Q30. Assume that floors are polished on consecutive days but all other scheduling policies are untampered. For how many of the days can it be determined whether plants are watered and floors are polished?

  1. two
    B. three
    C. four
    D. five
    E. six
    Answer: E

Logical Reasoning Questions on Statement and Assumption

Q31. Statement: Anger is energy, in a more proactive way and how to channelize it is in itself a skill.Assumptions: I. Anger need to be channelized.
II. Only skillful people can channelize anger to energy.

  1. A) If only assumption I is implicit.
    B) If only assumption II is implicit.
    C) if either I or II is implicit.
    D) if neither I or II is implicit.
    E) if both I and II are implicit.
    Answer: Only II is implicit.

Q32. Statement: Medicine ‘P’ is a drug which is causing ripples in the medical field.Assumptions: I. No other drug is causing ripples in the medical field.
II. Medicine ‘P’ is a great drug.

  1. A) If only assumption I is implicit.
    B) If only assumption II is implicit.
    C) if either I or II is implicit.
    D) if neither I or II is implicit.
    E) if both I and II are implicit.
    Answer: D) if neither I or II is implicit.

Q33. “Use PQR Ceramics tiles to decorate your house” – An advertisement.Assumptions: I. People want to decorate their house.
II. Only ceramic tiles can make a house decorative.
Options:

  1. A) If only assumption I is implicit.
    B) If only assumption II is implicit.
    C) if either I or II is implicit.
    D) if neither I or II is implicit.
    E) if both I and II are implicit.

Q34. The new ABC policy envisages major changes in the earlier policy.Assumptions: I. ABC Policy should not be consistent with economic conditions of India and abroad.
II. There were some flaws in the earlier ABC policy.
Options:

  1. A) If only assumption I is implicit.
    B) If only assumption II is implicit.
    C) if either I or II is implicit
    D) if neither I or II is implicit
    E) if both I and II are implicit.

Q35. It is a waste of time to discuss corruption online in forums. Corruption is rampant and cannot be erased, ever from India.Assumptions: I. Corruption is inevitable in any system.
II. Corruption is a serious concern.
Options:

  1. A) If only assumption/ I is implicit.
    B) If only assumption II is implicit.
    C) if either I or II is implicit.
    D) if neither I or II is implicit.
    E) if both I and II are implicit.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Statement and Conclusion

Q36. Statements: The old order changed yielding place to new.Conclusions: Change is the law of nature.
Discard old ideas because they are old.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q37. Statements: Government has spoiled many top-ranking financial institutions by appointing bureaucrats as Directors of these institutions.

Conclusions: Government should appoint Directors of the financial institutes taking into consideration the expertise of the person in the area of finance.
The Director of the financial institute should have expertise commensurate with the financial work carried out by the institute.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q38. Statements: Prime age school-going children in urban India have now become avid as well as more regular viewers of television, even in households without a TV. As a result, there has been an alarming decline in the extent of readership of newspapers.

Conclusions: Method of increasing the readership of newspapers should be devised.
A team of experts should be sent to other countries to study the impact of TV. on the readership of newspapers.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q39. Statements: Any student who does not behave properly while in the school brings bad name to himself and also for the school.

Conclusions: Such students should be removed from the school. Discipline will not improve behavior of the students.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q40. Statements: Use “Kraft” colors. They add color to our life. – An advertisement.

Conclusions: Catchy slogans do not attract people.
People like dark colors.. Only conclusion I follows

  1. Only conclusion II follows
    B. Either I or II follows
    C. Neither I nor II follows
    D. Both I and II follow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Cause and Effect

Q41. Statements: Standard of living among the middle-class society is constantly going up since part of few years. Indian Economy is observing remarkable growth.

  1. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
    B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
    C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
    D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
    E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Q42. Statements: Importance of Yoga and exercise is being realized by all sections of the society.There is an increasing awareness about health in the society particularly among middle ages group of people.

  1. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
    B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
    C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
    D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
    E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Q43. Statements: The farmers have decided against selling their Kharif crops to the Government agencies. The Government has reduced the procurement price of Kharif crops starting from the last month to the next six months.

  1. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
    B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
    C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
    D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
    E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.
    Answer:

Q44. Statements: The literacy rate in the district has been increasing for the last four years.The district administration has conducted extensive training program for the workers involved in the literacy drive.

  1. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
    B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
    C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
    D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
    E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Q45. Statements: The university officers have decided to conduct last examination every year in March/April in order to announce the result at proper time. In past the result was declared late by the University due to the lack of number of examiners.

  1. Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.
    B. Statement II is the cause and statement I is its effect.
    C. Both the statements I and II are independent causes.
    D. Both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
    E. Both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.

Logical Reasoning Questions on Logical Deduction

Q46. Statements: No women teacher can play. Some women teachers are athletes.Conclusions: Male athletes can play. some athletes can play.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q47. Statements: All mangoes are golden in color. No golden-colored things are cheap. Conclusions: All mangoes are cheap. Golden-colored mangoes are not cheap.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q48. Statements: Some kings are queens. All queens are beautiful. Conclusions: All kings are beautiful. All queens are kings.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q49. Statements: All tubes are handles. All cups are handles.Conclusions: All cups are tubes. Some handles are not cups.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Q50. Statements: All trucks fly. Some scooters fly. Conclusions: All trucks are scooters. Some scooters do not fly.

  1. Only conclusion I follows
    B. Only conclusion II follows
    C. Either I or II follows
    D. Neither I nor II follows
    E. Both I and II follow

Logical Reasoning Questions on Letter and Symbol Series

Q51. AMB, CLB, BKC, DJC, ______

EID
CJD
EIF
EJF
CID

Q52. ZCF, YBE, XAD, WZC, ______

VUY
VYB
VYU
YUV
YVU

Q53. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL

IJT
VIJ
CMN
UJI

Q54. Four of the following five are alike in respect of their positions in the above series. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

Q * 8
Σ R F
6 2 C
2 * 8
None

Q55. What should come in place of question mark in the following series?S 9 K 6 W Σ Q 7 2 ? C α F

R Y *
* Y C
2 B R
R B *
None

Logical Reasoning Questions on Essential Part

To approach this question, use a sentence: “A ______ could not exist without ______.”
Find the word that fits in.

Q56. champion

  1. running
    B. swimming
    C. winning
    D. speaking

Q57. saddle

  1. horse
    B. seat
    C. stirrups
    D. horn

Q58. directoryA. telephone
B. listing
C. computer
D. names

Q59. contract

  1. agreement
    B. document
    C. written
    D. attorney

Q60. vibration

  1. motion
    B. electricity
    C. science
    D. sound

Logical Reasoning Questions on Artificial Language

Q61. Which word could mean “ceiling tile”?

✓gorbltusl
✓flurgorbl
✓arthflur
✓pixn arth

Q62. Which word could mean “cloud nine”?

✓lesh srench
✓och hapl
✓hap loch
✓hapl resbo

Q63. Which word could mean “houseguest”?

✓morpirhunde
✓beelmoki
✓quathunde
✓clakquat

Q64. Some translations: krekinblaf means workforce ; dritakrekin means groundwork ; krekinalti means workplace. Which word could mean “someplace”?

✓moropalti
✓krekindrita
✓altiblaf
✓dritaalti

Q65. Here are some words translated from an artificial language. dionot means oak tree; blyonot means oak leaf; blycrin means maple leaf. Which word could mean “maple syrup”?

✓blymuth
✓hupponot
✓patricrin
✓crinweel

Practice more assessment tests and gauge your talent here. In case you have already attended an interview, please submit your interview story here.

Other Types of Logical Reasoning Test Topics

By now, you must have developed an idea about the different types of questions asked in a logical reasoning test. Apart from these topics, there are many other forms of questions asked in a logical reasoning test during campus placement interview. Take a look:

  1.  Input and Output
  2.  Decision Making
  3.  Data Sufficiency
  4.  Symbols and Notations
  5.  Logical Problems
  6.  Logical Deductions
  7.  Course of Action
  8.  Inferences
  9.  Syllogism

In order to prepare for your upcoming logical reasoning test, practice logical reasoning questions and answers from this article as well as from other online forums. Solving several company specific mock tests and placement papers for latest test patterns is a great way to prepare well. The above fully solved and explained online test questions will surely help you prepare for logical reasoning test.

Additionally, you can now also create personalized answers to common job interview questions using the tool recently launched by Naukri Campus to help job seekers create unique answers basis their profile. 

Related Reads:

FAQs on Logical Reasoning Questions

What are logical reasoning questions?

Logical reasoning questions test your ability to think logically. Solving several company-specific mock tests and placement interview questions and answers is a great way to prepare well.

Which is the easiest topic in logical reasoning questions?

Verbal categorization is the simplest subject in logical reasoning questions. To categorize a given thing into a group of related items is required to answer these questions. 

Is logical reasoning tough?

Logical reasoning can be challenging, but it’s not impossible. Solving logical reasoning questions and answers can help a lot in understanding the types of questions asked during exams and interviews.

How can I improve my performance on logical reasoning questions in tests?

Logical reasoning questions are assessments of a person’s ability to think logically and make deductions based on provided information. To enhance your performance, practice regularly with logical reasoning questions and answers.

How can I approach complex logical reasoning questions effectively?

Approach complex questions step by step. Break down the problem, identify patterns, and practice daily. You can find free logical reasoning questions with answers on Firstnaukri as well.

You can also take the NCAT – Naukri Campus Aptitude Test to assess your level of preparation for campus placements.

How to download the logical reasoning questions and answers with PDF?

Logical Reasoning Questions form the basis of most fresher interview questions when looking out for a job. To download the logical reasoning questions and answers with PDF, click here.

Does solving logical reasoning questions with answers improve IQ?

To some extent, definitely a yes! Researchers found that increasing visuospatial reasoning increased IQ test scores. By enhancing logical reasoning skills, you will not only score higher, but your brain will also grow.

Like
Save

Was this post helpful?

Catch up on other great reads⚡️

Career management
The STAR Interview Method: A Fresher’s Guide to Interviews
As a fresher, getting your desired job might be difficult. However, by using effective interviewing strategies, you can raise your chances of success. The STAR interview technique is a useful tool for making your abilities and experiences stand out during interviews. In this article, we'll delve into the STAR interview technique, explain how it works, provide tips on using it…
star interview questions
Career management
Mock Interviews: Benefits You Must Know
Practice makes one perfect. There is no doubt about it. Especially as a new entrant into the job market, you must apply this old saying to your job interviews as well. Prepare well with more and more mock job interviews. They can help you formulate smart answers and let you identify areas of improvement. With the new normal in place,…
Career management
Firstnaukri Fresher Hiring Trends (Jan-Feb-Mar 2022)
In this constantly changing fresher job market, understanding hiring trends is pivotal now more than ever. If you are a fresher or a campus student wondering where to begin, here's the solution for you! Firstnaukri.com brings to you its quarterly edition of the Firstnaukri hiring trend to help you take the first step. It is a quarterly hiring trend that…
Career management
Is it the right time to search for jobs?
Amidst the ongoing ups and downs of the economy, looking out for jobs may seem difficult and daunting. Currently, there can be a gap in the availability of jobs in a few sectors, however, see it as a rebuilding phase. As organizations are also adapting to the new normal, things will soon pick up the pace. There are still many…
Career management
Psychological Aptitude Tests: A Guide for Freshers
Entering the professional world as a fresher can be both exciting and daunting. The competition is fierce, and employers are seeking candidates who not only possess the right skills but also the right mindset. This is where psychological aptitude tests come into play. These aptitude tests are invaluable tools that help employers assess a candidate's suitability for a particular role…
types of psychological aptitude tests
Career management
How to Become a Data Scientist in 2024: Your Comprehensive Guide
In today's data-driven world, the role of a Data Scientist is not just lucrative but also highly impactful. The demand for data scientists continues to soar across industries. These skilled professionals can unlock hidden insights from massive datasets, driving innovation and shaping business decisions. As a college student or fresher in India, embarking on a career in Data Science can…
Data scientist
Interview experiences
Software Engineer Interview Experience at Riktam, Kurnool
Company: Riktam Technology Consulting Profile: Software Engineer Salary: 4.5 LPA Place: Kurnool Number of rounds: 3 Result: I wasn't selected Name: Roja Email: chandalururoja@gmail.com   My interview at Riktam Technology Consulting for a Software Engineer’s post   In my Software Engineer interview, I faced a written test. This test round at Riktam consisted of reasoning and technical questions. Later they…
HR interview question & answers
Common Job Interview Questions & Answers for Students
Preparing for your first job interview is one of the most exciting yet stressful experiences for students. As a recent college graduate, surely you don’t have work experience to add in your CV and impress recruiters, however, there is much more you can do to prove your worth and get a decent start as your first job. Whether it is…
common interview questions
Interview experiences
Retailon Software Engineer Interview Experience 
Are you aiming to land a Software Engineer role at Retailon? Look no further! This detailed guide chronicles my interview experience at Retailon in 2015, providing insights into the process, rounds, and valuable tips to help you ace your interview. About Me My name is Rajat Garg, and I secured a Software Engineer position at Retailon in 2015 with a…
placement interview experience
Career management
Career Opportunities in IT Sector – IT Jobs, Salary
The Information Technology (IT) sector in India has become a global hub for career opportunities. With its rapid growth, dynamic work environment, and competitive salaries, it has become an attractive career choice for freshers and college students. This article serves as your roadmap to understanding the Career Opportunities in IT Sector in India, including various job categories, salary ranges, government…
It jobs freshers